Skip to content
ICP Intelligence
ICP Intelligence ยท tool 3 of 9

Buyer Group Analyzer

Map buyer group dynamics, influence relationships, and decision-making process

What do I need to run Buyer Group Analyzer?

Free, no sign-up, no account. A web browser is enough; the answer comes back in a second or two.

InputRequired?What to enter
Deal sizeOptionalACV range (e.g., "$50K-100K")
Target company sizeOptionalCompany size (e.g., "500-1000 employees")
Product categoryRequiredWhat you sell
Known stakeholdersOptionalRoles you know are involved
Typical championOptionalYour typical champion role
  1. Fill in the required inputs above in the form below, or press Fill in a tested example.
  2. Press Run Buyer Group Analyzer.
  3. Read the result on this page, then copy it and edit it before you use it.

How do I run Buyer Group Analyzer in my browser?

Required: Product category. Fields marked optional can be left empty.

ACV range (e.g., "$50K-100K")

Company size (e.g., "500-1000 employees")

What you sell

Roles you know are involved One item per line.

Your typical champion role

What does Buyer Group Analyzer return for the tested example?

Generated from the live code on 25 September 2026 with the inputs behind Fill in a tested example. Your own inputs give a different result.

Show the full result

Buyer Group Analysis

Deal Context

  • Product: clinic scheduling software
  • Deal Size: $15,000 ACV
  • Target Company: 200-1000 employees
  • Known Stakeholders: Not specified

๐Ÿ‘ฅ Buying Group Map

๐Ÿ† Champion (Your Internal Advocate)

Role: Operations Director

Their Concern: Solving their core pain point

Your Message: "Directly addresses their key challenge"

Champion Engagement Strategy:

  • Lead with their specific pain points
  • Provide ammo to sell internally
  • Make them look good to leadership
  • Give them early wins to share
๐Ÿ’ฐ Economic Buyer (Budget Authority)

Role: C-Level Sponsor

Their Concern: ROI, strategic fit

Your Message: "Clear business impact, fast payback"

Economic Buyer Strategy:

  • Lead with business outcomes, not features
  • Provide clear ROI documentation
  • Connect to strategic priorities
  • Reference similar company results
๐Ÿ”ง Technical Evaluator (Implementation Voice)

Role: IT/Tech Lead

Their Concern: Integration, maintenance

Your Message: "Easy setup, low ongoing overhead"

Technical Strategy:

  • Provide sandbox/POC access
  • Share integration documentation
  • Offer technical deep-dive call
  • Address security questionnaire proactively
๐Ÿ‘ค End User (Day-to-Day User)

Role: End Users

Their Concern: Ease of use, daily workflow

Your Message: "Makes their job easier, not harder"

User Strategy:

  • Demo through their lens
  • Show quick wins possible
  • Minimize learning curve fear
  • Get pilot users as advocates
โš ๏ธ Potential Blocker

Role: Legal/Procurement

Their Concern: Risk, compliance

Mitigation: "Standard terms, enterprise-ready"

Blocker Strategy:

  • Engage early, not late
  • Proactively share compliance info
  • Provide comparison to status quo risk
  • Have champion introduce you

๐Ÿ”„ Influence Map

                    โ”Œโ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”
                    โ”‚ ECONOMIC BUYER  โ”‚
                    โ”‚ C-Level Sponsor    โ”‚
                    โ””โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”ฌโ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”˜
                             โ”‚ approves
                    โ”Œโ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ–ผโ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”
         influences โ”‚    CHAMPION     โ”‚ influences
        โ”Œโ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”‚ Operations Dire    โ”‚โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”
        โ”‚           โ””โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”ฌโ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”˜           โ”‚
        โ–ผ                    โ”‚                    โ–ผ
โ”Œโ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”   advocates for    โ”Œโ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”
โ”‚   TECHNICAL   โ”‚โ—„โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”‚     USER      โ”‚
โ”‚ IT/Tech Lead  โ”‚    validates       โ”‚ End Users    โ”‚
โ””โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”˜                    โ””โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”˜
        โ”‚                                      โ”‚
        โ”‚          โ”Œโ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”           โ”‚
        โ””โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ–บโ”‚    BLOCKER    โ”‚โ—„โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”˜
          reviews  โ”‚ Legal/Procure  โ”‚  reviews
                   โ””โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”€โ”˜

๐Ÿ“‹ Multi-Threading Checklist

Track your coverage of the buying group:

RoleIdentifiedContactedMeeting HeldAligned
Championโ˜โ˜โ˜โ˜
Economic Buyerโ˜โ˜โ˜โ˜
Technicalโ˜โ˜โ˜โ˜
End Userโ˜โ˜โ˜โ˜
Blockerโ˜โ˜โ˜โ˜

Goal: Minimum 3 of 5 roles engaged before proposal (Example figure: replace with your own)


๐Ÿ’ฌ Role-Specific Discovery Questions

For Champions
  1. "What would success look like for you personally?"
  2. "Who else needs to be convinced for this to move forward?"
  3. "What's blocked similar initiatives in the past?"
For Economic Buyers
  1. "How does this connect to your top 3 priorities this year?"
  2. "What ROI would make this a clear yes?"
  3. "What other investments are you weighing this against?"
For Technical Evaluators
  1. "What would make implementation painful for your team?"
  2. "What does your current stack look like in this area?"
  3. "What's your timeline for the technical evaluation?"
For End Users
  1. "Walk me through your current workflow for this"
  2. "What's the most frustrating part of your day?"
  3. "What would make you actually use a new tool?"

Next Step: Use tam_sam_som_calculator to size your market

Suggested timings, lengths and counts: adjust them to your own.

Who is Buyer Group Analyzer not ideal for?

How do I use Buyer Group Analyzer from Claude?

Connect ICP Intelligence once (see Connect), then ask in plain words. A prompt built from the tested example:

Use ICP Intelligence's Buyer Group Analyzer tool. product category: clinic scheduling software; deal size: $15,000 ACV; target company size: 200-1000 employees; typical champion: Operations Director.

MCP tool name: buyer_group_analyzer. REST: POST https://icp-intelligence.gtmhelix.com/api/tools/buyer_group_analyzer with this JSON body (see Docs):

{
  "input": {
    "product_category": "clinic scheduling software",
    "deal_size": "$15,000 ACV",
    "target_company_size": "200-1000 employees",
    "typical_champion": "Operations Director"
  }
}

How does Buyer Group Analyzer work?

It applies fixed rules in the ICP Intelligence code to the inputs above and returns text. It does not call an AI model, does not look anything up, and does not store what you type. The web form and the MCP server call the same tool code, so the same input gives the same answer in both.

Previous: ICP Scoring ModelNext: TAM SAM SOM Calculator